Division Commanders

Division Commanders

62. MG Randy A. George  24 Aug 2017 - Present

61. MG Ryan F. Gonsalves 14 May 2015 - 24 Aug 2017

60. MG Paul LaCamera 14 March 2013 – 14 May 2015

59. MG Joseph Anderson 16 November 2011 – 14 March 2013

58. MG David G. Perkins 16 July 2009 – 16 November 2011

57. MG Jeffery Hammond 19 January 2007 – 16 July 2009

56. MG James D. Thurman 18 June 2004 – 19 January 2007

55. MG Raymond T. Odierno 24 October 2001 – 18 June 2004

54. MG Benjamin S. Griffin 29 June 1999 – 24 October 2001

53. MG William S. Wallace June 1997 – 29 June 1999

52. MG Paul J. Kern June 1996 – June 1997

51. MG Robert S. Coffey May 1994 – June 1996

50. MG Thomas A. Schwartz 22 October 1993 – 29 November 1995

49. MG Guy A. J. La Boa 4 October 1991 – 22 October 1993

48. MG Neal T. Jaco 25 May 1990 – 4 October 1991

47. MG Dennis J. Reimer 22 June 1988 – 25 May 1990

46. MG James R. Hall Jr 6 June 1986 – 22 June 1988

45. MG G. T. Bartlett 14 April 1984 – 6 June 1986

44. MG T. G. Jenes Jr. 6 June 1988 – 24 May 1990

43. MG John W. Hudachek 12 September 1980 – 30 July 1982

42. MG Louis C. Menetrey 19 September 1978 – 11 September 1980

41. MG John F. Forrest 16 October 1976 – 18 September 1978

40. MG Williams W. Palmer 2 August 1975 – 15 October 1976

39. MG John W. Vessey Jr 15 October 1974 – 1 August 1975

38. MG James F. Hamlet 25 August 1972 – 14 October 1974

37. MG John C. Bennett 10 December 1970 – 24 August 1972

36. MG William A. Burke June 1970 – 9 December 1970

35. MG Glenn D. Walker November 1969 – June 1970

34. BG Donn R. Pepke November 1968 – November 1969

33. MG Charles P. Stone January 1968 – November 1968

32. MG William R. Peers January 1967 – January 1968

31. MG Arthur S. Collins Jr. June 1965 – January 1967

30. MG Claire E. Hutchin Jr. September 1963 – June 1965

29. MG Frederick R. Zierath April 1962 – August 1963

28. MG William F. Train July 1960 – April 1962

27. MG Louis W. Truman August 1958 – June 1960

26. MG John H. McGee June 1958 – August 1958

25. MG William W. Quinn 20 January 1957 – May 1958

24. MG Paul L. Freeman 15 September 1956 – 20 January 1957

23. MG Rinaldo Van Brunt 24 May 1955 – 15 May 1956

22. MG Clyde D. Eddleman 13 May 1954 – 24 May 1955

21. MG Joseph H. Harper 6 April 1953 – 13 May 1955

20. MG Hartan N. Hartness 10 October 1950 – 5 April 1953

19. MG Robert T. Frederick 28 February 1949 – 10 October 1950

18. MG Jens A. Doe 15 July 1947 – 28 February 1949

17. MG George Price Hays November 1945 – March 1946

16. MG Harold W. Blakeley 27 December 1944 – October 1945

15. BG James A. Van Fleet 29 September 1944 – 4 October 1944

14. MG Harold R. Bull 20 September 1944 – 29 September 1944

13. BG Harold W. Blakeley 18 September 1944 – 20 September 1945

12. MG Raymond O. Barton 3 July 1942 – 26 December 1944

11. MG Terry de la Mesa Allen December 1941 – December 1941

10. MG Fred C. Wallace 7 October 1941 – 30 June 1942

9.    MG Oscar W. Griswold 18 August 1941 – 7 October 1941

8.    MG Lloyd R. Fredendall 9 October 1940 – 18 August 1941

7.    BG Walter E. Prosser 16 June 1940 – 9 December 1940

6.    MG Mark L. Hersey 31 October 1918 – 1 August 1919

5.    BG Benjamin A. Poore 22 October 1918 – 31 October 1918

4.    MG George H. Cameron 11 October 1918 – 22 October 1918

3.    MG John L. Hines 27 August 1918 – 11 October 1918

2.    BG Benjamin A. Poore 16 August 1918 – 27 August 1918

1.    MG George H. Cameron 3 December 1917 – 16 August 1918

Division CSM’s

             CSM Thomas J Holland 2018 - Present

CSM Timothy L. Metheny 2017 - 2018

CSM Michael A. Crosby 2015-2017

CSM David M. Clark 2014-2015

CSM Brian M. Stall 2011-2014

CSM Daniel A. Dailey 2009-2011

CSM John S. Gioia 2007-2009

CSM Ronald T. Riling 2004-2007

CSM Charles F. Fuss 2002-2004

CSM Michael L. Gravens 1998-2002

CSM Henry R. Vance 1997-1998

CSM Wayne Sills 1992-1997

CSM Jerry Alley 1991-1992

CSM Hans W. Liebrich 1989-1991

CSM Charles F. Cole 1987-1989

CSM Robert F. Beach 1985-1987

CSM Paul K. Meyers 1983-1985

CSM Robert C. Lewis 1981-1983

CSM Peter R. Morris 1979-1981

CSM Gerald Colvin 1977-1979

CSM William Tapp 1974-1977

CSM Russell A. Steinkuehler 1970-1974

CSM Lawrence T. Hickey 1968-1970